Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW
This website is operated by The Bookworm of Edwards (“The Bookworm”, “the Company”). Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to The Bookworm. The Bookworm offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools that are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

ONLINE STORE TERMS
By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

GENERAL CONDITIONS
We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION
We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

ACCOUNTS
In order to use certain features of the Site or Services, you must register for an account with Company (“Account”) and provide certain information about yourself as prompted by the Site registration form. You represent and warrant that: (a) all required registration information you submit is truthful and accurate; and (b) you will maintain the accuracy of such information. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Account login information and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your Account. You agree to immediately notify Company of any unauthorized use, or suspected unauthorized use of your Account or any other breach of security. Company cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with the above requirements.

PAYMENT TERMS
For each order on the Site, you agree to pay the price applicable for the Product as of the time you submitted your order (“Product Price”), the delivery or shipping fees for the delivery service you select (“Delivery Fees”), and any applicable Taxes (defined below). If you order a subscription to a Product (with a monthly term, or a term of 3 months, 6 months or 12 months) that auto-renews (“Subscription”), then you agree to pay the applicable Product Price, Delivery Fees, and Taxes upon each auto-renewal date, until you terminate your Subscription in accordance with the directions on the Site.  We reserve the right to change the timing of our billing, in particular, if your Payment Method has not successfully settled, there are unforeseen delays that hinder our ability to ship your product, or there are changes to your account or Subscriptions. Please also note that if your Subscription includes a discounted Product Price for a promotional period, once the promotional period expires, your Subscription will renew at the full Product Price. As such, if you purchase a Subscription, until such time as you terminate your Subscription in accordance with the directions on this site, you hereby authorize, agree and assent to the Company automatically billing your credit card submitted as part of the order process for such amounts that are due. You will be solely responsible for payment of all taxes (other than taxes based on Company’s income), fees, duties, and other governmental charges, and any related penalties and interest, arising from the Product purchase (“Taxes”) not withheld by Company, including, without limitation, all Product purchased pursuant to any Updated Subscription. All payments are non-refundable (except as expressly set forth in this document).

RETURN AND REFUND POLICY
Return and Refund Policy. All returns are for store credit only. 

Damaged Products. If the Product arrives damaged or not substantially as described on the Product information page (“Damaged Product”), Company will send replacement product if photo documentation is provided of the damaged product within 48 hours of the Product’s delivery (as determined by tracking data) to thebookwormofedwards@gmail.com.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES
Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time. We will not modify the price of your automatically renewing subscription without providing you with adequate notice and receiving your acceptance of the price change.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (IF APPLICABLE)
Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION
We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

OPTIONAL TOOLS
We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS
Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS
If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy, click the “Privacy” link from the bottom of the Home Page.

ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS
Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

PROHIBITED USES
In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.
You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall The Bookworm of Edwards, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

INDEMNIFICATION
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless The Bookworm of Edwards and our subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SEVERABILITY
In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

TERMINATION
The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

ENTIRE AGREEMENT
The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

GOVERNING LAW
These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, United States of America.

CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE
You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

PRIVACY POLICY
Your privacy is important to us. This privacy notice sets forth the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") of The Bookworm of Edwards Books, Inc. ("The Bookworm of Edwards") regarding personal information that The Bookworm of Edwards collects, and the ways in which The Bookworm of Edwards uses that personal information. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information within the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, then do not use this site or give The Bookworm of Edwards any of your information. This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Use.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION
The Bookworm of Edwards, on its own or through third parties or agents, may collect and use personal information, which may include, but is not limited to:

Your name, email, address, and telephone number.
Information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website.
Information relevant to transactions, including credit/debit card and shipping information for order fulfillment, conducted over this website.
Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to communications.
Purchase interest and purchase history information.

The Bookworm of Edwards further collects information that your Internet browser sends whenever you visit or use this site. This information, sometimes called "Log Data" or "Log Files," may include your Internet protocol address, your Internet service provider, browser information including your referring and exit pages, your operating system, which pages you visit on The Bookworm of Edwards website, the time and date of your visit and use of The Bookworm of Edwards pages, and additional statistical information.

In addition, The Bookworm of Edwards collects on its own, and employs third parties and third-party technology to assist with, transactions, marketing, and analytics. The Bookworm of Edwards and these third parties collect information that is shared with The Bookworm of Edwards regarding your interests and purchase behavior, including what you have liked and clicked on The Bookworm of Edwards website, and whether you have completed or abandoned a corresponding purchase. More specifically, The Bookworm of Edwards uses Google AdWords as a remarketing service to advertise on third-party websites (including Google) to previous visitors of this site. This means that we may advertise to previous visitors to our website who may or may not have completed a task or transaction on our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site across the Internet in the Google Display Network.

COOKIES, BEACONS, AND OPTING OUT
The Bookworm of Edwards uses cookies and similar technology (e.g., web beacons and single-pixel GIF files) to record Log Data and Log Files. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Internet browser (if you allow) that enables the sites' or service providers' systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. This helps us to improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors.

We use session-based cookies and persistent cookies. Session-based cookies will last only as long as your web browser is open, and are deleted when you close your browser. A persistent cookie will last until it expires or until you delete it. At times, The Bookworm of Edwards administers the use of cookies (called first-party cookies) and tracking technologies, and at times we rely upon third parties (e.g., Google Analytics) to do so (called third-party cookies).

We use these cookies to help us do a number of things to enhance your experience, including to:

Remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
Understand and save your preferences for future visits.
Ensure you do not need to login multiple times through user identification tracking.
Compile statistics and reports on our website and web traffic activity.
Track and target your interests to enhance your experience on our website, including searches and web traffic adjacent to activity on this website.
Serve advertisements based on a prior visit to this website.
Allow for integration with social media.
Provide other services related to this website.
You may opt out of third-party cookies from Google Analytics. You may also visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) for additional cookie opt-out options. Note that if you wish to opt out, you will need to do so for each browser and device that you use, and will need to opt out each time you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser.

If at any time you wish to opt out of receiving marketing materials or emails from The Bookworm of Edwards, including our newsletter, you may do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email.

Privacy Rights of California Residents
Pursuant to Californian Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to thebookwormofedwards@gmail.com.

CHILDREN
The Bookworm of Edwards websites are not intended for use by children under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under the age of 18. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be fully familiar with the online services used by their children. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child under 18 has provided us with information without his or her consent, he or she should contact us at thebookwormofedwards@gmail.com. As required by law, we will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

California minors under 18 years old may request the removal of any information that they posted to this website by contacting thebookwormofedwards@gmail.com. Upon such request, The Bookworm of Edwards will anonymize or remove from public view any content posted by a minor to one of our websites, unless required by law to retain such content or information.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Bookworm of Edwards may use your personal information to:

Administer this website.
Personalize the website for you.
Enable your access to use the website and its services.
Conduct transactions and send you products that you purchase.
Process payments and fulfill purchase requests.
Send you statements and invoices.
Send you promotional and marketing communications, including our newsletter, direct mail, and direct email, and process promotions, surveys, contests, and sweepstakes, and related prizes or incentives; and contact you.
Where The Bookworm of Edwards discloses your personal information to its agents or subcontractors for these purposes, the agent or subcontractor will use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, The Bookworm of Edwards may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise, or defend its legal rights.

ORDERS
For sales transactions, we may collect payment information, including credit/debit card information, checking account information, merchandise/service credit, and billing/shipping information. When you purchase through our website or over the phone, we collect information related to each transaction, including what products/services you purchased or did not purchase, the price paid, your method of payment, and any promotional information related to the transaction. Additionally, we collect order information for the purpose of better targeting our advertising and promotions for you.

SURVEYS AND PROMOTIONS
At times The Bookworm of Edwards may request information from you for surveys or promotions (including contests and sweepstakes). Your participation in these surveys and promotions is voluntary, and your choice to provide information is voluntary and at your discretion. In administering surveys or promotions, The Bookworm of Edwards may request contact information and demographic information from you. Contact information and demographic information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, this website's Terms of Use, and any additional rules and regulations that are part of the survey or promotion.

SECURING YOUR DATA
The Bookworm of Edwards will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, disclosure, or alteration of your personal information. The Bookworm of Edwards will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers. While The Bookworm of Edwards will employ reasonable security practices to protect your information, no method of storage or electronic transmission is 100% secure, and as such, The Bookworm of Edwards cannot guarantee absolute security of any information you have provided.

Usernames & Passwords: It is important that you protect and maintain the security of any account and that you notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your The Bookworm of Edwards account. Do not disclose your password to anyone else.

PRIVACY RIGHTS OF NON-U.S. RESIDENTS
This website is hosted and operated in the United States, and is not intended to target EU and other non-U.S. residents. Use of this website will result in transfer of information to The Bookworm of Edwards in the United States. If you have nevertheless opted to access this site from outside the United States, this Privacy Policy will apply to personal information that The Bookworm of Edwards collects, uses, and distributes. Should you have questions or concerns regarding your personal information, or to make a data subject request regarding your personal information, please send an email to thebookwormofedwards@gmail.com.

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY
The Bookworm of Edwards may update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on this website.

The Bookworm of Edwards reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time, and you should check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with any changes. 

OTHER WEBSITES
This website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by The Bookworm of Edwards. The Bookworm of Edwards is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any other such websites and encourages you to review the privacy policies of those websites. This includes, but is not limited to, social media sites (e.g., Instagram, Pinterest, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, etc.), which are not affiliated with The Bookworm of Edwards.

CONTACT INFORMATION
Questions about the Terms of Service and privacy policy should be sent to us at thebookwormofedwards@gmail.com.